Queen City Striders running club
Sign Up

Event Date:August 17-18, 2019
City: Cumberland, MD

 
 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

2019 Schedule

8/17/19 @ Shoppes at Canal Place

  • 4:00-7:00pm 25K/5K packet pickup and late registration
  • 4:00-7:00pm Sweet Pea Shuffle

8/18/19 @ Canal Place

  • 5:50-6:00am Buses depart for Frostburg from Canal Place
  • 7:00am 25K race start
  • 7:00-7:45am Late packet pickup & registration for 5K
  • 8:00am 5K race start
  • 8:30am Post-race buffet opens
  • 10:00am Awards ceremony begins
  • 11:00am Course officially closes

Shuttle Buses/Starting Line Info

Howard's 25K Run is a point-to-point race with the starting line located near the Frostburg parking area adjacent to the Great Allegany Passage. On raceday morning, we encourage runners to take advantage of the bus shuttle service to the starting line which will be provided. Buses will be leaving the Western Maryland Train Station from 5:50-6:00am. Be there before 6am as we will send buses as soon as they fill. Should you choose to travel privately to the starting line on raceday, please be aware we intend to start the race promptly at 7:00am. The GPS address for the starting race area is 10079 New Hope Road NW, Frostburg MD and is located just below the Western Maryland Scenic Railroad's Old Depot area in Frostburg. There will be no shuttle service after the race.

Potomac Farms Paws on the Pavement 5K: Since the course for 5K event is an out-and-back design, no transportation is necessary for the participants. The 5K will start at 8am at the origin ("0 marker") of the Great Allegany Passage in front of Western Maryland Station.

Race Statistics

Howard's 25K Course Records

Male - Woody Snoberger 1:30:09

Female -Heather Parks 1:47:16

Paws 5K Course Records 

Male - Garrett Ferguson 18:19

Female - Gracie Healey 22:21

2018 Top Finishers - 25K
Top 5 Male Finishers
  1. Woody Snoberger 1:30:09
  2. Steve Hammel 1:32:13
  3. Adam Lowe 1:33:32
  4. Robbie Jenkins 1:34:54
  5. Mikhail Petrovskikh 1:43:57
Top 5 Female Finishers
  1. Heather Parks 1:47:16
  2. Megan Kenney 1:56:19
  3. Emily Harsh 2:04:22
  4. Barbara Lyons 2:05:02
  5. Shannon Haley 2:05:06
2018 Top Finishers - 5K
Top 5 Male Finishers
  1. Garrett Ferguson 18:19
  2. Jordan Cook 21:01
  3. Neal Riemenschneider 22:44
  4. Frank Fox 24:22
  5. Patrick Yoder 24:45
Top 5 Female Finishers
  1. Hannah Muir 23:17
  2. Elizabeth Green 25:07
  3. Kellyann Green 27:17
  4. Tracy Knotts-Irving 28:03
  5. Emily Engnoth 28:10